Contact Us

School Name

Norbridge Academy

‘Be The Best You Can Be’

Annual Attendance
  • F1 Canary Class AM
  • F1 Canary Class PM
  • F2 Heron Class 98.1%
  • F2 Kingfisher Class 96.8%
  • Y1 Parakeet Class 96.5%
  • Y1 Penguin Class 98.4%
  • Y2 Peacock Class 97.6%
  • Y2 Woodpecker Class 97.6%
  • Y3 Flamingo Class 99%
  • Y3 Merlin Class 98.7%
  • Y4 Kestrel Class 98.2%
  • Y4 Red Kite Class 97.7%
  • Y5 Macaw Class 97%
  • Y5 Toucan Class 96.2%
  • Y6 Bluejay Class 97.6%
  • Y6 Goldfinch Class 97.7%
Google Search
Google Translate

Who's Who

Come and meet the staff at our school.

Picture 1 Mr G Huthart - Headteacher
Picture 2 Mrs C Bartlett - Deputy Head Teacher
Picture 3 Mrs C Mercer - Assistant HeadTeacher
Picture 4 Miss M Williams - Assistant Head Teacher & Year 6
Picture 5 Mrs L North - Business Manager
Picture 6 Mrs S Booker - Foundation 1 Teacher (Maternity)
Picture 7 Miss H Elliss - Foundation 2 Teacher
Picture 8 Mrs K Parkinson - Foundation 2 Teacher
Picture 9 Mrs E Williams - Year 1 Teacher
Picture 10 Mrs K Woodward - Year 1 Teacher
Picture 11 Mr S Machin - Year 2 Teacher
Picture 12 Mrs K Whittington - SENCO & Year 2 Teacher
Picture 13 Miss D Bryce - Year 3 Teacher
Picture 14 Miss E Tanner - Year 3 Teacher
Picture 15 Miss H Miller - Year 4 Teacher
Picture 16 Mrs K Stenning - Year 4 Teacher
Picture 17 Miss I Greaves - Year 5 Teacher
Picture 18 Miss R Jackson - Year 5 Teacher
Picture 19 Miss L Smith - Year 6 Teacher
Picture 20 Mr M Bellingham - Music Teacher
Picture 21 Mr L Scott - Sports Coach
Picture 22 Mr D Slaney - Art / Karate Teacher
Picture 23 Miss N Berry - Foundation 1 Key Worker
Picture 24 Miss M Bird - Foundation 1 Key Worker
Picture 25 Mrs S Jackson - Foundation 1 Key Worker
Picture 26 Mrs N Pressley - Foundation 1 Key Worker
Picture 27 Miss E Scott - Foundation 1 Key Worker
Picture 28 Mrs L Hammond - Foundation 2 Key Worker
Picture 29 Miss H Sharp - Foundation 2 Key Worker
Picture 30 Miss N Bratley - Teaching Assistant
Picture 31 Miss C Carter - Teaching Assistant
Picture 32 Mrs M Cooper - Teaching Assistant
Picture 33 Mr G Crossland - Teaching Assistant
Picture 34 Mr J Dougill - Teaching Assistant
Picture 35 Miss S Hemsall - Teaching Assistant
Picture 36 Miss C Jackson - Teaching Assistant
Picture 37 Miss G Kelley - Teaching Assistant
Picture 38 Mrs C Middleton - Teaching Assistant
Picture 39 Mrs V Prince - Teaching Assistant
Picture 40 Mrs N Scott - Teaching Assistant
Picture 41 Mrs S Ward - Teaching Assistant
Picture 42 Mrs S Williams - Teaching Assistant
Picture 43 Mrs S Williams - Teaching Assistant
Picture 44 Miss S Townsend - Attendance Officer
Picture 45 Miss D Norman - Admin Assistant
Picture 46 Mrs T Cooper -Breakfast/Afterschool Club Assistant
Picture 47 Mr N Wragg - Breakfast/Afterschool Club Assistant
Picture 48 Mrs J Rice - Head Cook
Picture 49 Mrs Archer- Adams - Midday Supervisor
Picture 50 Mrs Z Birch - Midday Supervisor
Picture 51 Mrs J Franklin - Midday Supervisor
Picture 52 Mrs Jepson - Midday Supervisor
Picture 53 Mrs Batty - School Cleaner
Picture 54 Ms Chapman - School Cleaner
Picture 55 Mrs Turley - School Cleaner
Annual Attendance
  • F1 Canary Class AM
  • F1 Canary Class PM
  • F2 Heron Class 98.1%
  • F2 Kingfisher Class 96.8%
  • Y1 Parakeet Class 96.5%
  • Y1 Penguin Class 98.4%
  • Y2 Peacock Class 97.6%
  • Y2 Woodpecker Class 97.6%
  • Y3 Flamingo Class 99%
  • Y3 Merlin Class 98.7%
  • Y4 Kestrel Class 98.2%
  • Y4 Red Kite Class 97.7%
  • Y5 Macaw Class 97%
  • Y5 Toucan Class 96.2%
  • Y6 Bluejay Class 97.6%
  • Y6 Goldfinch Class 97.7%

Safegaurding Information

Designated Safeguarding Leads

  • George Huthart
  • Catherine Bartlett
  • Camilla Mercer
  • Megan Williams
  • Lynne North
  • Sally Townsend
  • Kelly Whittington

CEOP

Awards

  • Food for life
  • QES
  • Healthy Schools
  • Eco Schools
  • Outcomes School Award
  • Ofsted
  • Pupil Premium 2015
  • National Support School
  • The Primary Network
  • Pupil Premium 2016
Top